PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Katharine Johnston/ Johnston Instructional Design  (“company”, “I”, “we” or “us”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and this privacy policy describes what information is collected from you on www.katharinejohnston.com (hereinafter the “website”) and how it is used. The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

By visiting and using the website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use the website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN'S POLICY

We respect the privacy of children and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. All information and content on this website is intended for individuals over the age of 18. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using this website. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental or guardian consent. If you believe any personal information is collected from someone under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent, then please contact us to have that information deleted.

GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, if you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights and information listed below.

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

  • You ask us to delete the information by sending a request to johnstoncoursedesign@gmail.com Please note that such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.

  • Our decision to cease using our existing data providers.

  • The Company decides to no longer be in business or continue to offer the services.

  • The data is no longer needed to provide you service, is too costly to maintain further retention, or the Company finds it outdated.

You have the right to request access to your data that we store and have the ability to access your personal data.

You have the right to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your personal data and have it corrected or removed completely

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. When you restrict the processing of your data, we can store your data but cannot process it further.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances including but not limited to direct marketing, profiling, scientific or historical research purposes, statistical purposes, automated decision making and profiling and tasks based on legitimate interests or in the public interest/exercise of official authority.

You have the right to the portability of your data. You have the right to request your personal data from us, receive it and transfer it to another controller.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA COMPLIANCE)

If you reside in California, you are entitled to additional rights under California law and we ensure compliance with the CCPA. Here are your rights:

  1. You have the right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed to third parties.

  2. You have the right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

  3. You also have the right to access your personal information, which we will provide within 30 days of such request.

  4. You have the right to know what personal information is collected from you and how it is used, which we explained in this Privacy Policy

  5. You have the right to have your personal information deleted

  6. You have the right to equal service, price and no discrimination

  7. You have the right to data portability and right to request your personal information and use it for your own purposes

Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light Act,” you are permitted to request information about the manner in which we share certain categories of information with third parties for their marketing use. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or other related third parties such as service providers, vendors for their use in marketing to you, so we can provide the products and/or services offered on this website to you. When we disclose such information, your personal information is still kept confidential and between us and that third party. It is not used for any other purpose that’s not permitted under the laws.

Please be advised we DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION to third parties and have never sold your personal information. We do not intend to sell your personal information in the future either.

Under the CCPA, you still have the right to opt-out of such sales and send us a “do not sell my information” request. If you would like to exercise any of your rights under California law, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending us an email at johnstoncoursedesign@gmail.com. Only you as the person registered with the California Secretary of State can make such verifiable consumer requests related to your personal information or someone you authorize to act on your behalf.

Your verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person about whom we had collected personal information. You must describe your request with enough details such as your first and last name, address, and your country that allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. Please note we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will make all attempts to respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.

This privacy notice for California residents supplements the information included in the previous sections of this privacy policy. California and Delaware law also requires us to state whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser regarding targeted advertising and we do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to follow generally commercial industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us voluntarily and automatically. However, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any means on the website, you will be directed to a third-party vendor to complete the transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our website but instead provided to the third-party vendor that completes the purchase transaction.

By using this website, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without our knowledge and consent.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES 

This privacy policy is effective as of January 1, 2022 and will be updated and modified as needed. You are responsible for visiting this page periodically to check for future updates to this policy. Any modifications to this privacy policy will be effective upon our publishing of the new terms, and your continued use of our website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy policy.